Wirestrike Accident Hawker Tomtit G-AFKB, Thursday 13 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Tomtit
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AFKB
MSN: K1785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinckley Road, Kirby Muxloe, near Braunstone, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Braunstone, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hawker Tomtit K1785 (former RAF serial used in Air Ministry documentation lieu of any official Hawker Aircraft c/n). First registered [C of R 8742] on 10.9.38 as G-AFKB to Brian Field, Kingswood, Surrey. C of A 6429 issued September 1938. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8933] on 6.12.38 to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd., Leicester Airport, Braunstone, Leicestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.7.39 when hit HT overhead power cables, and crashed in a field off the Hinckley Road near The Red Cow pub, at Kirby Muxloe, near Braunstone, Leicestershire. Civil Air Guard pilot Mr Percy Raymond Kerfoot died the next day (14.7.39) of injuries sustained

Registration G-AFKB belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 21.3.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFKB after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
6. Aeromodeller Magazine, August 1948 page 488
7. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Braunstone