This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 2018 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-RSM |
| MSN: | C1-0245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Luskintyre Airfield, Hunter Region, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Luskintyre Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to paddock terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Luskintyre Airfield in the Hunter Region northwest of Maitland, New South Wales. The aircraft sustained damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Accident involving the same aircraft near the same airfield in 2014 : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=171274
Sources:
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/5227195/plane-crash-at-luskintyre/?cs=12 https://www.facebook.com/1233newcastle/posts/10155991497032591:0 http://web.archive.org/web/20180330210307/https://www.981powerfm.com.au/news/local-news/76933-pilot-escapes-with-only-minor-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-luskintyre https://www.goldfm.com.au/news/newcastle/pilot-survives-plane-crash-near-maitland 