This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2H Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Reading Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFKL |
| MSN: | 221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8776] on 5.10.38 as G-AFKL to Reading Aero Club Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 6406 issued October 1938.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28,8,39 when crashed at Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 