Accident Cessna 182D Skylane LV-HLH, Tuesday 13 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HLH
MSN: 18253551
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caazapá -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned, upside down, at an illegal landing strip. Apparently the pilot lost control over the plane while landing.
Near the airplane, between 300 and 500 kg of marihuana was located.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2018/02/13/abandonan-avioneta-con-carga-de-marihuana-en-caazapa/