Incident Boeing 737-700 , Monday 12 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Flight 2123 was evacuated after ground crew reported a possible fire in the APU.

The emergency slides were deployed and the plane's 139 passengers and five crew members were all evacuated safely and the fire was extinguished. The incident was first reported around 7:30 p.m. 5 minor injuries were reported, but none requiring a hospital transport.

Sources:

- Eyewitness
- News
https://abc7news.com/travel/san-jose-bound-flight-forced-to-evacuate-at-orange-county-airport/3076417/

Location