Accident Airbus A330-223 N858NW, Tuesday 13 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N858NW
MSN: 718
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL55 returned to land at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Nigeria after an engine fire indication on takeoff.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-223, took off from runway 18R at 22:52 hours.
When the aircraft was climbing out of 1700ft AMSL, the no. 1 engine fire warning came ON. A few seconds later, the crew declared an emergency and requested an immediate return which was approved by ATC.
The aircraft landed at about 22:59 and stopped on runway 18R.
The Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services (ARFFS) reported observing fire on engine no.1 and extinguished it. Passengers were evacuated using the emergency slides on the right side of the aircraft. One passenger sustained serious injuries while 11 suffered minor injuries.

Causal Factor
An overtemperature condition and localized fire within the No. 1 engine cowling triggered a fire warning. The overtemperature and fire were caused by the ignition of fuel from a hairline crack on the fuel manifold supplying fuel nozzle 1.