This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 RD RCAF |
| Registration: | HB145 |
| MSN: | 5748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Calgery /Currie Field, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Calgary /Currie Field AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Expeditor HB145 (ex.43-35458) : Damaged Cat.A from crash on take off from RCAF Calgary on 12/07/1948.
Pilot struck telephone post and crash-landed in a field at the outskirts of Calgary after an engine "conked out".
Chief test pilot F/Lt John HALL at N°10 Repair Depot RCAF, was seriously injured. A/c SOC 21/07/1948
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#HB145 The Leader-Post 13 July 1948, p1
Scramble