Incident Austflight Drifter 582 , Friday 30 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Austflight Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 25-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah, QLD
Destination airport:Boonah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to recover from a bounced landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003133/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30537/aair199003133.pdf