Incident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk VH-IJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206163

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJS
MSN: 1240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tallangatta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tallangatta, VIC
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a superphosphate spreading operation, the pilot was taking off for a ferry flight to Albury. As the aircraft commenced takeoff, the pilot became distracted when a drink bottle fell onto the floor and began to roll between the rudder pedals. The aircraft became airborne and drifted to the left. When the pilot looked up, he realised that a loading truck was in the path of the aircraft and was unable to fly clear of the vehicle. The aircraft collided with an object on the vehicle, resulting in substantial damage to the landing gear and one of the propellers. The pilot decided to continue the flight to Albury, where emergency services were dispatched for his arrival. The aircraft was landed on the grass strip beside the runway and overturned as it neared the end of the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002030/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33291/aair199002030.pdf