Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-UMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206164

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1990
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMR
MSN: 18265822
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km E of Mainoru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bulman, NT
Destination airport:Urapunga, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 3500 feet, approximately 10 minutes after take off, the aircraft's engine began to lose power and run roughly. Remembering that he had flown over a cleared area a short time before, the pilot elected to return to this clearing. During the descent, he noticed that even with the throttle closed a rough vibration was being transmitted through the airframe. The pilot then decided to make a power-off landing. Just after touchdown, the right main wheel assembly separated from the strut when it impacted a small gully. The aircraft then came to a halt without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003114/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29276/aair199003114.pdf