This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2018 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6D6 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algerie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJR |
| MSN: | 30545/1131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Destination airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AH1077.
The aircraft loses a nose wheel on takeoff from Toulouse.
"At this point we do not open an investigation, we coordinate with the Algerian authorities, the plane arrived in Algeria," said a spokeswoman for the BEA. According to initial findings, the aircraft "on take-off would have lost a metal piece that would belong to the nose wheel" that is to say "an element of the landing gear located under the nose of the aircraft", has we specify from the same source. The direction of the airport of Toulouse indicated that "a wheel axle sectioned was found on the runaway, but not the wheel" after takeoff of the aircraft.
Pilots decided to continue the flight. On arrival at Ahmed Ben Bella airport in Oran, the pilot obviously encountered enormous difficulties in stabilizing the aircraft during contact with the runway.
Sources:
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article-amp/2018/02/13/2741751-avion-air-algerie-perd-roue-decollage-aeroport-toulouse.html ____________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjr#105df2fd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2010 |
7T-VJR |
Air Algérie |
0 |
Beirut International Airport (BEY) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:
Media: