Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21385, Wednesday 23 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1956
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 FIS
Registration: 21385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Belleville, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21385 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after entering a steep diving turn to starboard and struck the water south-east of Point Trident in the Bay of Quinte, Ontario on 23 May 1956. The aircraft was destroyed. Attached to No. 1 Flying Instructor School.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card