This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 February 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE860 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F8, WE860, 64 Squadron, RAF: delivered 2/5/1951. Written off 18/2/1952. During a sortie from RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, the aircraft was diverted to RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. The Meteor was flying in very poor weather, and lost his leader on the final turn of a controlled descent through cloud. The pilot then had problems contacting RAF Wattisham, and, after making an emergency R/T call, he was instructed to divert to RAF Lakenheath. However, the pilot was not able to make contact with Lakenheath.
The pilot then descended through 8/8ths cloud, but could not accurately get a fix in his position in the poor weather conditions, although he was within three miles of RAF Lakenheath. Eventually, with the fuel supply running low, the pilot climbed to 10,000 feet, and ejected safely near Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex
Crew of Meteor WE860:
Flight Sergeant A Verrico, RAF - ejected safely
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.223
4. RAF Duxford: A History in Photographs from 1917 to the Present Day By Richard C. Smith
5. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1951 to December 31 1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424985 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saffron_Walden 