Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM 1583, Friday 8 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 1583
MSN: CA-269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1583 of No.2 Air Observer School RCAF Winnipeg, MB.
Damage Cat.B in crash at RCAF Winnipeg on 08/07/1960.
Ownership transferred to workshop reserve at Lincoln Park there SOC reduced to spares. 21/07/1960
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers