This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft A |
| Owner/operator: | West Suffolk Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFKN |
| MSN: | 628 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bury St. Edmunds Aerodrome, Newmarket Road, Bury St, Edmunds, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bury St. Edmunds Aerodrome, Newmarket Road, Bury St, Edmunds, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 87880] on 29.10.38 as G-AFKN to West Suffolk Aero Club Ltd., Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. C of V 159 issued October 1938. According to published sources (see link #5):
"The information that I have is that Courtney M. Prentice of Ipswich founded the West Suffolk Aero Club at the new - municipally owned - aerodrome on Newmarket Road, Bury St Edmunds with two Taylorcraft Model A aircraft, G-AFDN and G-AFKN. G-AFDN was the first UK import and was demonstrated at the Heathrow Garden Party of the RAeS (Royal Aeronautical Society) on 8 May 1938, it was based at Ipswich before moving to Bury St Edmunds. (Courtney Prentice was also the founder of the Suffolk Aero Club at Ipswich in 1925).
Once the Taylorcraft went into production at Rearsby, the West Suffolk club acquired G-AFTP (c/n 104), G-AFTT (c/n 101), G-AFTZ (c/n 106), all being delivered in May and June 1939. G-AFKN crashed at Bury St. Edmunds on 11 March 1939 and was replaced by a Piper J-3 Cub, G-AFIY (c/n 2425) which was dismantled at Bury St Edmunds in July 1941".
As stated above, written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.3.39 when crashed at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. One source (see link #4) states that G-AKHN crashed at Rearsby, Leicestershire; however, that may be confusing the crash of G-AFKN (at Bury St. Edmunds on 11.3.39 as per above) with the crash of Taylorcraft A G-AFJW (which WAS based at Rearsby)
Registration G-AFKN belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.2.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFKN after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?62649-Pre-war-airfield-at-Bury-St-Edmunds&p=1008994#post1008994 