Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21147, Friday 30 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) No. 1 PWS
Registration: 21147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 miles north-west of RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21147 MH*147 (Abandoned, crashed and caught fire near the south-west corner of Lake Manitoba on 30 December 1955 after a mid-air collision with Silver Star 21060, same School. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card