Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT227 , Sunday 19 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:11:33/56
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT227
MSN: EQ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unteroffizier Roman Brejzek of the 5./NJG 2 flying Bf110 F-4 R4+GN intercepted this aircraft in Planquadrat 44481 (50km NW of Vlieland). Unfortunately both aircraft collided and then disappeared into the North Sea with the loss of six crew members. Plt Off Swanton's body was washed ashore on 7 September 1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward William Swatton RAFVR 112365 [Killed] (NCO:1188694 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 January, 1942) Frederickshaven Cemetery Allied Plot. grave 23.
Crew : Sergeant Roland Henry Burley RAFVR 1159995 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
Crew : Sergeant Edward Haville RAFVR 1113420 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial
Crew : Pilot Officer Harold Pearce RAFVR 111490 [Killed] (NCO:1161459 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941) Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database