Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE861, Thursday 26 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WE861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ridgewell, 7.5 miles NW of Halstead, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE861, 226 OCU: delivered 17/5/1951. Written off 26/6/1952 when crashed near RAF Ridgewell, 7.5 miles North West of Halstead, Essex. The pilot was involved in mock air-to-air combat with another Meteor of 226 OCU. The pilot was taking a cine-gun camera shot of the target aircraft. Meteor WE861 then overtook the target aircraft, and half rolled in front of it, before attempting a half loop. However Meteor WE861 struck the ground before completing the loop, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor WE861:
Pilot Officer Ian Clarke Currie, RAF (pilot) RAF - killed 26/6/1952

The reported crash location of Ridgewell is a village and civil parish in the Braintree district of Essex, England, about six miles from Haverhill on the main road between Haverhill and Braintree. RAF Ridgewell is a former Royal Air Force station located 7.5 miles (12.1 km) north west of Halstead, Essex, England.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 262
3. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ridgewell
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ridgewell#Air_Ministry_use