Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star Mk 3 21586, Tuesday 28 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21586
MSN: T33-586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drachenbronn, Elsass -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a radar screen (Hochwald Radar) in dense fog at about 400 meters near the Soultzerkopf (517m), southwest of Weißenburg (Wissembourg), Elsass. F/O James Walton and F/O David Hirst.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 1 May 1959, p25
RCAF Incident No. 2155904285861. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)
Neckar-Bote 30 April 1959, p2