Accident helicopter n/a, Tuesday 12 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1959
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Home-made engineless helicopter crashed from 50ft while towing by truck. Pilot Clarence Nichols (28) killed.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 13 May 1959, p21