Accident Avro Anson Mk 1 K8757, Friday 16 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Avro Anson K8757: Written off 16/12/38 when stalled and hit boundary hedge on approach to RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk & Damaged Beyond Repair. Both crew were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Cause: Stall on approach caused by an insufficient speed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 73
2. ORB 206 Sqn RAF
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-bircham-newton