Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE868, Sunday 20 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE868: Delivered to 19 Squadron 8.5.51. Written 20.1.52 off when collided with Meteor F.Mk.8 WE864 (also of 19 Squadron) and abandoned near Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, during practice attack on an Avro Lincoln. The Pilot, Flight Sergeant Jack Richard Richmond (pilot) was killed. Although he successfully separated from his seat, he did not operate his parachute. He sustained fatal injuries - a fractured shoulder and factured skull - on impact with the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.215
4. 19 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1956: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194544/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1952.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE