Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth X5051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206207

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: X5051
MSN: 1657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Millom, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1657: DH.60M [Gipsy I]. Taken on charge as K1907 30.3.31 at RAF Kenley, Surrey. Issued to Station Flight, RAF Mildenhall 11.4.31. To 99 Squadron, RAF Mildenhall 12.4.35. To Station Flight, RAF Mildenhall (again, by 31.1.38). To 5 FTS, RAF Sealand 2.8.38 (for disposal). Struck off charge as sold 26.8.38.

Civil registered [C or R 8961] as G-AFMY on 16.1.39 to Midland Bank Flying Club Ltd, Chigwell, Essex (at Horton Kirby with effect from July 1939). C of A issued 18.1.39 (fitted with Gipsy II engine). Withdrawn from use and stored when all civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war on 3.9.39

Registration cancelled by Secretary of State 12.2.40. Impressed into military service as X5051 from 12.2.40 and issued to 10 MU Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. To 2 Air Observers School, RAF Millom, Cumberland 10.6.41. Renamed as 2(O) AFU in February 1942.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in forced landing with engine failure after take-off RAF Millom, Cumberland 19.5.42. Struck off charge 6.6.42.

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af/g-af-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFmbXkiXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Millom#History

Location