Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE864, Sunday 20 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE864: Delivered 19 Squadron 8.5.51. Written off 20.1.52 when collided with Meteor F.Mk.8 WE868 (also of 19 Squadron) and abandoned near Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, during practice attack on an Avro Lincoln. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant G M Smith, ejected succsessfuly, at 9,000 feet, while the Meteor was in a diving turn, but was injured due to having initial problems in finding the ejection handle, and separating from his seat. He sustained a dislocated right knee due to his legs flailing, and a fractured right leg and spine on ejection.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.215
4. 19 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1956: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194544/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1952.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE