Incident Boeing 777-3B5 HL7532, Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7532
MSN: 28371/162
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul/Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air Lines' flight KAL/KE2728 from Osaka/Kansai, Japan to Seoul/Gimpo, South Korea returned to Osaka/Kansai due to No. 2 engine trouble just after take off from runway 06R at 20:04 LT. The plane carried out a safe landing on runway 06L at 20:30 LT. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180215-00050123-yom-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ke2728#106fdd31

Location

Images: