| Date: | Monday 12 February 2018 |
| Time: | 16:38 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | EAA |
| Registration: | CS-DCS |
| MSN: | ME-404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponte de Sor Aerodrome (LPSO) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO) |
| Destination airport: | Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Ponte de Sor Aerodrome and flew to an instructional working area to carry out a fight lesson.
During the flight lesson, go-arounds and approaches with simulated one engine out were trained and the flight instructor (FI), decided to let the student perform a normal visual approach configuration final landing.
The instructor and student pilots stated that the initial configuration (landing lights, landing gear down, propellers and flaps) were performed by memory on down-wind, and after turning to final the “BUPFF” (Brakes; Undercarriage; Propellers; Fuel and Flaps), the visual approach mnemonic from the ATO, was performed by the student and proceeded to land with the landing gear retracted.
The instructor pilot (pilot monitoring) stated that he didn’t crosscheck the execution of the ATO-BUPFF check performed by the student pilot on final, the landing checklist was not made either, and that he didn’t hear the landing gear warning and when he saw the situation, nothing could be done.
The FI stated too that the student pilot tried to release the landing gear during the aircraft flare.
The aircraft touched lightly first with its tail then with the tip of the propellers and resting belly, skidding for 100 meters along the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10589&ambiente=WebSiteMenu
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location