This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1942 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A21-1 |
| MSN: | 94058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wisemans Ferry Road, 6 miles from Windsor, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21.07.39;Registered G-AFNA Air Sales and Service Ltd, Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent. Application for British CofA cancelled. Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production lined shut down in 10.39
09.10.39'; British Registration G-AFNA cancelled by Secretary of State, back-dated to 21.7.39 due wartime restrictions on private flying. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney, NSW in part completed state. Shipped to Australia Assembled at Mascot, Sydney, NSW, to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Test flown at Mascot in January 1940.
26.01.40; Taken on RAAF charge as A21-1. Received 2 Aircraft Deport, Richmond, NSW ex De Havillands
23.05.40; Received 22 Squadron, Richmond, NSW ex 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond
17.06.40: Allotted to 4 EFTS, Mascot, NSW ex 22 Squadron
02.12.40; Issued to 22 Squadron, Richmond ex 4 EFTS
06.01.42; Crashed on Wisemans Ferry Road 6 miles from Windsor, NSW during forced landing following engine failure. The pilot, Sergeant Kerry Gavan Byrnes (403903) was slightly injured with superficial lacerations to the nose and forehead. His crew member LAC William John Webster (15520) was uninjured.
01.02.42; Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex 22 Squadron for conversion to components
05.03.42; Approved for Conversion to components and struck off charge
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a21.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 6.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 7.
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw44.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wisemans_Ferry,_New_South_Wales 9.
https://www.findlatitudeandlongitude.com/l/3103+Wisemans+Ferry+Rd+nsw/3749822/ 