Accident Neiva EMB-712 PT-NYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206216

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-712
Owner/operator:CMM Escola De Aviação Civil
Registration: PT-NYM
MSN: 712052
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aeroporto de Camapuã (SSBE), Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camapuã Airport, MS (SSBE)
Destination airport:Campo Grande-Teruel Ipanema Estância Airport, MS (SSIE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Camapuã Aerodrome (SSBE), MS, to the Teruel Ipanema Estância Aerodrome (SSIE), Campo Grande, MS, in order to perform a visual flight (VFR) instruction, with an instructor and a student on board. It was a visual navigation flight of the Commercial Pilot course, which would be carried out in the SSIE-SSBE-SSIE section. The intermediate landing at SSBE would serve to take a break in instruction. After the take-off from SSBE, the instructor took over the controls of the aircraft and made low passes over a plantation near the runway. In one of the passes the right wing touched the ground and the aircraft crashed and flipped over. It was raised that the flight instructor had aspirations to become an agricultural pilot and would have simulated shallow pesticide application flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/mstv-2edicao/videos/v/queda-de-aviao-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-camapua-ms/6505855/
https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/instrutora-de-voo-fica-ferida-em-queda-de-aviao-em-zona-rural/321635/
http://www.topmidianews.com.br/interior/dois-ficam-feridos-em-queda-de-aviao-em-fazenda-de-ms/84972/
http://www.topmidianews.com.br/interior/vitima-de-acidente-aereo-instrutora-de-voo-esta-em-estado-grave-na/84977/

Media: