ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Saturday 10 November 2007 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Samba |
Owner/operator: | Samba Syndicate CC |
Registration: | ZS-GVR |
MSN: | 12/10 2001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dikhololo, north of Brits, North West Province -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | FABS (Brits) |
Destination airport: | FABS (Brits) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:It was reported that the aircraft was seen to be circling at a fairly steep bank angle at a height of around 400 feet when it entered what has been described as a flat spin. The aircraft impacted the ground and the pilot, who was a senior training captain on Boeing 747s for a European airline, was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |