Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FBQ, Wednesday 19 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FBQ
MSN: 5092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10km NW of Quirindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merriwa, NSW
Destination airport:Caloundra, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 1500 feet, the pilot heard a loud noise from the engine and conducted a precautionary landing. The helicopter rolled onto its side on touchdown and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003119/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28448/aair199003119.pdf