Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9308 , Monday 20 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:04:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9308
MSN: LS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to land in poor visability the aircraft overshot and crashed. Earlier whilst outbound on their mission they held off a determined attack by a Ju88.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer H T Miles DFC RAF [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant P Curtis RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant G L H Goodall RAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer E McCaffery RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant F E Mitchell RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer W McAlpine RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Henry Wright RAF 1386976 (Officer:141271 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 06 January, 1943) [Injured]

The London Gazette of 1st January 1946 carries the promotion of H T Miles DFC to Acting Group Captain.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database