Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20626

Date:Friday 13 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WE882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Metero F.Mk.8 WE882: Delivered to the RAF at the Central Gunnery School (CGS) RAF Carnaby 5.6.51 coded "FJX-C"; collided with target during air-firing practice, 29.8.51 (pilot, Flight Lieutenant G R Elliott, survived OK); declared Cat 3(R). Repaired On Site and returned to the CGS 19.10.51.

Stalled on final approach and undershot the runway by approimxately 20 yards; crash landed at RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire, 13.11.53; Initially declared Cat 4(R). Returned to Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote 21.1.54 for repairs; not repaired, re-cat 5(c) 17.6.54 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.153 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 428
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE