Accident Hawker Hart K3744, Monday 31 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: K3744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stravithie Station, near St Andrews, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K3744 of 1 FTS, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 31.1.38 when crashed onto the railway line, near Stravithie Station, near St Andrews, Fife. Pilot Flying Officer Richard Stratton Laybourne (aged 23) killed. (He was also a Lt in the Welsh Guards). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (3.2.38 page 116 see link #3):

"Lt. Richard Stratton Laybourne, Welsh Guards, F/O., R.A.F., lost his life in an accident which occurred near St. Andrews, Fife, on January 31 to an aircraft of No. 1 F.T.S., Leuchars, Fife".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J, Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200328.PDF