This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gosport A Flt RAF |
| Registration: | K5984 |
| MSN: | F.2203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Spithead, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish Mk.I K5984, of A Flt RAF Gosport, written off (damaged beyond repair) in a collision with Swordfish K5974 during practice torpedo attack, off Spithead, Hampshire. Pilot of Swordfish K5984 - Pilot Officer John Robert Limmer "Bob" Edminson (aged 25) - was killed. Flying Officer Basil Barry Jupp unhurt, flying in Swordfish K5974. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 3, 1938 page 211 - see link #4):
"P/O John Robert Limmer Edminson is missing and believed drowned as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at sea off Spithead on February 24, between two aircraft of the R.A.F. Station, Gosport. P/O Edminson was the pilot and sole occupant of one aircraft. The occupants of the second aircraft were uninjured."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126963864 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200603.PDF 