This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5498 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Breich, near West Calder, Midlothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K5498, 603 Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh. Written off (destroyed) 26.3.38: Crashed while low-flying, Breich, near West Calder, Midlothian. Both crew were killed:
Flying Officer Cecil Alexander Grove Thomson (pilot aged 36)
AC2 Robert Henderson Starrett (W/op Air Gunner, aged 21)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (31.3.38 page 322, see link #3)
"F/O. Alexander Grove Thomson and A/C.2 Robert Henderson Starrett, of No. 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron, A.A.F lost their lives in an accident on Saturday, March 26"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200896.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3 