Wirestrike Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5 VH-GGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206272

Date:Sunday 30 December 1990
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGJ
MSN: 5121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km WNW of Bonnie Doon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Euroa, VIC
Destination airport:Euroa, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a powerline, severing about 1.3 metres of the right wing. The two occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001174/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28440/aair199001174.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1988 VH-GGJ 0 Bunyan Airfield (YBUY), Bunyan, NSW sub
14 July 1989 VH-GGJ 0 Euroa Airport (YEUA), Euroa, VIC sub