This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1957 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 233 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WE887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles ENE of Worms Head, Gower Peninsula, Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor WE887: Delivered 19/6/1951. Operational Service career was with the CGS (Central Gunner School) and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School, both based at RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire, and then as "J" of 233 OCU
Written off (Destroyed) 14/1/57 when collided with Gloster Meteor F 8 WH457 of the FWS in formation (as the leader of a pair of two, with WH457 as the number two) and was abandoned 4 miles east-northeast of Worms Head, Gower Peninsula, Glamorgan. Pilot Flight Lieutenant R W Hayes ejected through the canopy at 1,800 feet, but the drogue 'chute failed to deploy, and he was killed on impact with the ground
Crew of Meteor WE887
Flight Lieutenant Ralph William Hayes, RAF (pilot, aged 27) - killed on active service 14/1/1957 as per the above
The other Meteor involved, WH457, landed safely back at RAF Pembrey and was repaired
Sources:
1. Hilley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 36)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.230
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#jan 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhossili#Rhossili_Bay 