Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor A21-11, Monday 8 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:11:50 LT
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Laverton CF RAAF
Registration: A21-11
MSN: 94074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
10.08.39: Allotted registration [C of R 8988] as G-AFOA for order from Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd, Leicester Airport. Airframe uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down. Application for British C of A cancelled.
16.10.39: British Registration cancelled by Secretary of State (back-dated to 10.8.39 due wartime restrictions on private flying). Uncompleted airframe sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney and shipped to Australia
00.01.40: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Test-flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
14.02.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-11. Received 2 Air Depot Richmond ex De Havillands
27.02.40: Issued to No.1 Service Flying Training School, Point Cook ex 2 Air Depot. For instructor training.
05.06.40: Allotted to 1 Air Depot Laverton ex 1 SFTS for practice flying
18.06.40: Allotted Communications Flight, Laverton ex 1 Air Depot (later to be renamed No.1 CF)
08.07.40: Forced ditching in water of bay adjacent Point Cook airfield. Forced landing after departure from Point Cook to Laverton, due engine failure. Pilot Officer A. S. Hayes unhurt.
15.07.40: Allotted to 1 Air Depot ex Communications Flight for inspection and possible repair
04.09.40: Converted to Instructional Moth Minor No.5
00.10.40: Airframe allotted No.1 Engineering School, Melbourne Showgrounds, Ascot Vale, Melbourne. Engine made serviceable, removed from airframe and placed in reserve stock
23.08.45: Approved for conversion to components ex 1 Engineering School and broken up

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a21.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
7. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/vic82.htm