Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VH-CBE, Saturday 11 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1949
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Queensland Aerial Ambulance and Taxi Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CBE
MSN: 94033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traveston, near Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Maryborough, Fraser Coast Region, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
mid-1939: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
11.05.39: Registered G-AFOO [C of R 9001] to the London Aero Club Ltd, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield
17.07.39: First flight at Hatfield
20.07.39: British C of A 6633 issued
21.02.40: Change of ownership: De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney. Total airframe time 65 hours.
00.01.40: Shipped to Australia
17.01.40: Newspaper photo of Moth Minors under assembly at Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd shows G-AFOO fuselage on trestles, painted in a light colour with pin striping.
00.02.40: Registration VR-SBI reserved for export to Royal Singapore Flying Club. Sale feel through, aircraft stored at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
13.02.45: De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney wrote to Department of Civil Aviation advising that they wish to recondition a DH.94 imported from England in 1940 and which they have had in storage ever since. It has registration markings G-AFOO. It will be used by the firm's test pilots for transport to various RAAF stations
21.03.45: DCA allocated registration VH-AEE
03.08.45: Registered VH-AEE
03.08.45: C of A issued at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
23.08.46:Change of ownership: Queensland Aerial Ambulance and Taxi Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane, Queensland
26.11.48: DCA advised QAATS that VH-AEE was now a prohibited registration due conflict with international callsigns, and registration was to be changed to VH-CBE
00.12.48: Aircraft repainted VH-CBE during C of A renewal overhaul
19.01.49: Civil Register date for re-registration to VH-CBE
11.06.49: Crashed in forced landing, Traveston, Queensld. Crashed on a tennis court while making a forced landing in a farm paddock due engine failure at Traveston, near Gympie, Queensland. Aircraft was en route Archerfield to Maryborough. Pilot Allen D. Berg and his passenger received minor injuries.
12.06.49: Wreck arrived by road at Archerfield from Traveston. Wreck stripped for parts then burnt
20.07.49: Struck-off Register

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
6. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AEE.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traveston