This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Leonard R. Watson |
| Registration: | VH-AHT |
| MSN: | 94078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carnamah, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carnamah, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | Carnamah, Western Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
7.39 Allocated registration G-AFNO but Not Taken Up. Uncompleted airframe at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in October 1939. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW; uncompleted airframe shipped to Australia for completion
00.01.40: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF as part of an order for 41 Moth Minors
16.02.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
23.02.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-13. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond, NSW, ex De Havillands. Allotted No.25 Squadron, RAAF Pearce ex 2 Aircraft Depot
02.07.40: Departed 2 Aircraft Depot for Canberra on ferry flight to Pearce, Western Australia, accompanied by Moth Minor A21-12
08.07.40: A21-12 & -13 arrived Pearce, WA
21.04.41: Minor damage when nosed over on landing after starboard tyre burst on takeoff
28.04.42: Minor damage to undercarriage in forced landing
26.07.42: 9 EFTS Cunderdin Operational Record Book: source for all following Cunderdin references: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
10.08.42: RAAF file memo: A21-13 is currently held at No.25 Squadron, Pearce.
28.10.42: Received 35 Squadron, Pearce ex 25 Squadron
15.11.42: Issued to 25 Squadron ex 35 Squadron
13.12.42: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
04.01.43: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
12.01.43: Received 35 Squadron ex 25 Squadron
29.03.43: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
06.05.43: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
16.07.43: Issued to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co, Maylands for overhaul
26.08.43: Received 35 Squadron RAAF Pearce ex MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co, Maylands
02.11.43: arrived at Cunderdin from Maylands, returned to Maylands next day
06.11.43: Allotted No.7 Communications Unit, Pearce ex 35 Squadron. (7Comms Unit formed at RAAF Pearce 24.11.43, unit moved to Guildford/Dunreath on 10.11.44)
19.11.43: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
22.08.44: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
25.08.44: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day
08.11.44: A21-12 & A21-13 ferried from Guildford to Cunderdin for storage pending disposal
13.11.44: Received at 9 EFTS Cunderdin ex 7 Comms Unit
22.01.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" pending disposal by CDC
20.02.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
09.03.45: Tender of £300 accepted by Commonwealth Disposals Commission from C. W. Hill, East Pingelly, WA
29.03.45: Delete reference to sale to C.W.Hill. Now sold for £150 to H. I. D’Alton, Ulverstone, Tasmania
12.05.45: Delivery effected to accredited representative of H.I.Dalton ex 9 EFTS Cunderdin
22.05.45: DCA Perth office memo: A21-13 has been purchased by L. R. Watson, Carnamah, WA, who plans to store the aircraft until a later date
21.08.45: Registration application: Leonard R. Watson, Carnamah, WA. A21-13 and 20087 quoted on application form. (20087 was the Gipsy Minor engine number)
24.08.45: Registration VH-AHT allocated by DCA
30.08.45: Undergoing civil overhaul at Maylands by MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co
12.10.45: Registered VH-AHT
04.01.46: C of A issued at Maylands
03.01.47: C of A expired. Renewal inspection begun at Maylands by Royal Aero Club of WA
03.06.47: C of A renewed at Maylands
00.00.47: Based on Watson's father's property at Carnamah, WA
13.07.47: Crashed on landing Carnamah, WA. Overshot during landing at his father's property, struck a fence and crashed into scrub. Badly damaged. Pilot Leonard R. Watson had minor injuries.(Carnamah is a town in the Mid West region of Western Australia, about 307 kilometres north of Perth along the Midlands Road).
03.01.48: Struck-off Register as "Withdrawn from Use"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnamah,_Western_Australia 