Accident Cessna U206G YV2026, Saturday 17 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 2018
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Tranaca
Registration: YV2026
MSN: U20604603
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Bolivar -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antabare
Destination airport:Ciudad Bolivar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a house. The pilot survived the crash, but the other occupant, owner of the company, died. There was a post fire impact.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/YV2026.html
https://www.rt.com/news/419123-venezuela-plane-crash-house/
https://www.vpitv.com/venezuela/un-muerto-y-un-herido-dejo-accidente-aereo-contra-una-casa-en-ciudad-bolivar-foto/

Images:

Media: