| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1991 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BWH |
| MSN: | 24-1009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porepunkah, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB) |
| Destination airport: | Porepunkah, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the first approach to the airstrip, the pilot realised he was too high and conducted a go-around. After touchdown following the second approach, the aircraft floated and touched down again numerous times. The pilot then applied full throttle for a second go around and the aircraft swung 30 degrees to the left with the left wing low. Thinking that the left wing had struck the ground, the pilot closed the throttle and the aircraft landed heavily. It then departed the runway and continued through two fences before coming to rest when it collided with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199101019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101019/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29360/aair199101019.pdf 