Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito VH-FQO, Wednesday 9 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1991
Time:19:20
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Rock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Rock, NSW
Destination airport:Benalla, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting an aerotow takeoff from a stubble-covered paddock following an outlanding. During the ground roll, directional control was lost and takeoff was aborted when the wingtips contacted patches of stubble. The rear fuselage fractured during an ensuing ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199101647
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101647/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27260/aair199101647.pdf