| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1991 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 182K Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KOH |
| MSN: | 18257743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meadowbank Lake, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bothwell, TAS |
| Destination airport: | Cox Bight, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying over Meadowbank Lake when it struck powerlines that were suspended across the lake. It continued for about 500 metres until it crashed into the lake, killing the pilot and three passengers on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199101018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101018/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29412/aair199101018.pdf 