Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8759, Monday 12 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 K8789 "W" of 220 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/12/38 when undershot at night & hit trees on final approach to Bircham Newton. Aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. All four crew were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-raf-bircham-newton
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/ABN00070