This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAuxAF |
| Registration: | WE895 |
| MSN: | AWA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cawood, 4 miles NW of Selby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 22/4/1956: Flight Lieutenant William Sanderman Campbell was killed on 22 April 1956 in Meteor F.8 WE895 while with 609 (West Riding) Squadron, at Cawood, 4 miles south west of Selby, North Yorkshire
The aircraft was 1 of 4 in a section flying in line abreast at 35,000 ft. The leader ordered a half roll to starboard and a pull through but on completion at 24,000 ft No. 4 was found missing.
At some stage it is believed the pilot lost control and ejected. However the face blind blew back over the top of seat and prevented the drogue chute from deploying correctly. Although the pilot attempted manual release from the seat, he did not operate the mechanism correctly, and was killed on impact with the ground
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. To Fly No More: RAF Aircraft Accidents and Write-offs, 1954-58 by Colin Cummings, Nimbus Publishing; ISBN: 095266190X
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/338:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424459 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm#apr 7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?324-Flight-Lieutenant-Campbell-609-(WR)-Sqn
8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 