Accident Cessna T188C VH-WBU, Tuesday 8 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1991
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBU
MSN: T18803850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkes Airport (YPKS), Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:YPKS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a localised whirlwind. Despite attempts to maintain directional control by the pilot, the aircraft ground-looped and the left wheel ran off the runway. The aircraft yawed sharply, resulting in substantial damage to the tail section.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199101646
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101646/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29448/aair199101646.pdf