Accident Jodel D11 VH-DEA, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D11
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DEA
MSN: W15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5km SE of Kendenup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kendenup, WA
Destination airport:Kendenup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a survey of his property to locate a vehicle. The aircraft was seen by ground witnesses, as it was near the vehicle, commencing a descending right turn in an apparent attempt to land in a paddock adjacent to the one the vehicle was located. The aircraft then appeared to suddenly lose altitude and the right wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199100107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100107/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26531/aair199100107.pdf