Accident Cessna 207A VH-MNN, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MNN
MSN: 20700439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:33km SSE of Jabiru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jabiru, NT
Destination airport:Jabiru, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was nearing the completion of a scenic flight when the engine power substantially reduced. The engine continued to run smoothly but failed to respond when the pilot increased the throttle. All other attempts to restore power were unsuccessful and the aircraft began to descend. As the aircraft was over a forest, the pilot diverted towards an open area, but then realised that due to the aircraft's rate of descent, he would not be able to reach the area and elected to force-land in the wooded terrain. The aircraft was slowed down and allowed to sink into the tree canopy. It continued through the trees for about 40 metres until it came to rest inverted on the forest floor. All occupants vacated the aircraft and were rescued by a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199100511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700439