| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DDH |
| MSN: | 28-7615433 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayswater Power Station, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YSTW |
| Destination airport: | YCNK |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a dual instructional navigation exercise when the weather began to deteriorate rapidly and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a partially-open gate which the pilot had not seen prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199101645 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101645/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31709/aair199101645.pdf 